December 31, 1945 (–Saturday)
The Stork Club (Betty Hutton)
The Hidden Eye (Edward Arnold)
January 6, 1946 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Confidential Agent (Charles Boyer, Lauren Bacall)
Love, Honor and Goodbye (Virginia Bruce, Victor McLaglen)
January 9, 1946 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Fallen Angel (Alice Faye, Dana Andrews, Linda Darnell)
Behind City Lights (Lynn Roberts, Peter Cookson)
January 13, 1946 (Sunday–Saturday)
Leave Her to Heaven (Gene Tierney, Cornel Wilde)
January 20, 1946 (Sunday–Thursday)
They Were Expendable (Robert Montgomery, John Wayne)
Scotland Yard Inverstigator (C. Aubrey Smith, Erich von Stroheim)
January 25, 1946 (Friday–Saturday)
Abbott and Costello in Hollywood (Abbott and Costello)
Dangerous Partners (James Craig, Signe Hasso)
January 27, 1946 (Sunday–Wednesday)
San Antonio (Errol Flynn, Alexis Smith)
A Guy, a Gal and a Pal (Lynn Merrick, Peter Cookson)
January 31, 1946 (Thursday–Saturday)
Captain Kidd (Charles Laughton, Randolph Scott)
You Can't Do Without Love (Vera Lynn, Donald Stewart)
February 3, 1946 (Sunday–Thursday)
Spellbound (Ingrid Bergman, Gregory Peck)
February 8, 1946 (Friday–Saturday)
Midnight show:
Hollywood Studio Preview - a pre-release showing
of a major studio's outstanding production
Donald Duck cartoon
Superman cartoon
Musical shorts:
Sweet Jam (Jan Garber and Band)
Music of the Americas (Carlos Molinos and orchestra)
The House I Live In (Frank Sinatra)
February 10, 1946 (Sunday–Saturday)
The Lost Weekend (Ray Milland, Jane Wyman)
The House I Live In (Frank Sinatra)
Hitler Lives? (short)
February 17, 1946 (Sunday–Wednesday)
My Reputation (Barbara Stanwyck)
Blonde from Brooklyn (Robert Stanton, Lynn Merrick)
February 21, 1946 (Thursday–Saturday)
Too Young to Know (Joan Leslie, Robert Hutton)
Blithe Spirit (Rex Harrison, Constance Cummings)
February 24, 1946 (Sunday–Tuesday)
What Next,Corporal Hargrove (Robert Walker, Keenan Wynn)
She Went to the Races (James Craig, Frances Gifford)
February 27, 1946 (Wednesday–Saturday)
The Bells of St. Mary's (Bing Crosby, Ingrid Bergman)
March 10, 1946 (Sunday–Saturday)
The Harvey Girls (Judy Garland)
Follow That Woman (William Gargan, Nancy Kelly)
March 17, 1946 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Doll Face (Vivian Blaine, Dennis O'Keefe)
Mexicana (Constance Moore, Tito Guizar)
March 20, 1946 (Wednesday–Saturday)
The Spiral Staircase (Dorothy McGuire, George Brent)
The Way Ahead (David Niven)
March 24, 1946 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Miss Susie Slagle's (Sonny Tufts, Veronica Lake)
Masquerade in Mexico (Dorothy Lamour, Arturo de Cordova)
March 28, 1946 (Thursday–Saturday)
She Wouldn'd Say Yes (Rosalind Russell, Lee Bowman)
Sun Bonnet Sue (Phil Regan, Gale Storm)
April 1, 1946 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Three Strangers (Peter Lorre, Geraldine Fitzgerald, Sidney Greenstreet)
Getting Gertie's Garter (Dennis O'Keefe, Marie McDonald)
April 4, 1946 (Thursday–Saturday)
Vacation from Marriage (Robert Donat, Deborah Kerr)
Abilene Town (Randolph Scott, Ann Dvorak)
April 7, 1946 (Sunday–Wednesday)
The Bandits of Sherwood Forest (Cornel Wilde, Anita Louise)
One Way to Love (Willard Parker, Marguerite Chapman)
April 11, 1946 (Thursday–Friday)
Pardon My Past (Fred MacMurray, Marguerite Chapman)
Behind Green Lights (Carole Landis, William Gargan)
April 13, 1946 (Saturday)
Kiddie Matinee
17 cartoons!
April 14, 1946 (Sunday–Wednesday)
The Virginian (Joel McCrea, Sonny Tufts)
Tokyo Rose (Osa Massen, Byron Barr, Keye Luke)
April 17, 1946 (Thursday–Saturday)
The Sailor Takes a Wife (Robert Walker, June Allyson)
The Strange Mr. Gregory (Edmund Lowe, Jean Rogers)
April 21, 1946 (Sunday–Saturday)
Saratoga Trunk (Gary Cooper, Ingrid Bergman)
Old Sequoia (Donald Duck)
April 28, 1946 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Sentimental Journey (John Payne, Maureen O'Hara)
People are Funny (Jack Haley, Helen Walker)
May 1, 1946 (Wednesday–Thursday)
Road to Utopia (Bing Crosby, Bob Hope, Dorothy Lamour)
Life With Baby (March of Time)
Knight for a Day (Disney cartoon)
May 3, 1946 (Friday–Wednesday)
Midnight show:
Fear (a new thriller - a triumph in terror)
6 band shorts
6 cartoons
May 9, 1946 (Thursday–Friday)
Guest Wife (Claudette Colbert, Don Ameche)
Shock (Vincent Price, Lynn Bari)
May 11, 1946 (Saturday)
Kiddie Matinee
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer (Tommy Kelly)
6 cartoons
May 12, 1946 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Adventure (Clark Gable, Greer Garson)
May 16, 1946 (Thursday–Saturday)
Whistle Stop (George Raft, Ava Gardner)
Radio Stars on Parade (Frances Langford, Wally Brown)
May 19, 1946 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Tomorrow is Forever (Claudette Colbert, Orson Welles)
Notorious Lone Wolf (Gerald Mohr, Janis Carter)
May 23, 1946 (Thursday–Friday)
From This Day Forward (Joan Fontaine, Mark Stevens)
Dick Tracy (Morgan Conway, Anne Jeffreys)
May 25, 1946 (Saturday)
Kiddie Matinee
Terror of Tiny Town (Billy Curtis, Yvonne Moray)
May 26, 1946 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Dragonwyck (Gene Tierney, Vincent Price)
Fear (Peter Cookson, Warren William)
May 29, 1946 (Wednesday–Saturday)
The Blue Dahlia (Alan Ladd, Veronica Lake)
Ding Dong Williams (Glenn Vernon, Marcy McGuire)
June 2, 1946 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Devotion (Ida Lupino, Paul Henreid)
Close Call for Boston Blackie (Chester Morris)
June 5, 1946 (Wednesday–Friday)
Kitty (Paulette Goddard, Ray Milland)
Perilous Holiday (Pat O'Brien, Ruth Warrick)
June 7, 1946 (Saturday–Wednesday)
Kiddie Matinee
Union Pacific (Joel McCrea)
3 cartoons
1 comedy short
June 13, 1946 (Thursday–Saturday)
Do You Love Me (Maureen O'Hara, Dick Haymes)
The Falcon's Alibi (Tom Conway)
June 16, 1946 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Gilda (Rita Hayworth, Glenn Ford)
Rendezvous 24 (William Gargan)
June 20, 1946 (Thursday–Saturday)
Jesse James (Tyrone Power, Henry Fonda)
The Return of Frank James (Henry Fonda, Gene Tierney)
June 23, 1946 (Sunday–Wednesday)
One More Tomorrow (Ann Sheridan, Dennis Morgan)
The Glass Alibi (Paul Kelly)
June 27, 1946 (Thursday–Saturday)
The Hoodlum Saint (William Powell, Esther Williams)
Strange Impersonation (Brenda Marshall, William Gargan)
June 30, 1946 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Bad Bascomb (Wallace Beery, Margaret O'Brien)
A Guy Could Change (Alan Lane, Jane Frazee)
July 3, 1946 (Wednesday–Saturday)
The Bride Wore Boots (Barbara Stanwyck, Robert Cummings)
A Walk in the Sun (Dana Andrews)
July 7, 1946 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Heartbeat (Ginger Rogers, Jean-Pierre Aumont)
Sing Your Way Home (Jack Haley)
July 11, 1946 (Thursday–Saturday)
Renegades (Evelyn Keyes, Willard Parker)
Night Editor (William Gargan)
July 14, 1946 (Sunday–Thursday)
Ziegfeld Follies of 1945
Strange Triangle (Preston Foster, Signe Hasso)
July 19, 1946 (Friday–Saturday)
Her Kind of Man (Dane Clark, Janis Paige)
The Dark Corner (Mark Stevens, Lucille Ball)
July 21, 1946 (Sunday–Friday)
Smoky (Fred MacMurray, Anne Baxter)
It Shouldn't Happen to a Dog (Carole Landis, Allyn Joslyn)
July 27, 1946 (Saturday–Wednesday)
Cluny Brown (Jennifer Jones, Charles Boyer)
The Well Groomed Bride (Ray Milland, Olivia de Havilland)
August 1, 1946 (Thursday–Saturday)
Badman's Territory (Randolph Scott, Ann Richards)
The Woman Who Came Back (Nancy Kelly)
August 4, 1946 (Sunday–Wednesday)
A Stolen Life (Bette Davis, Glenn Ford)
The Gay Cavalier (Gilbert Roland, Ramsay Ames)
August 8, 1946 (Thursday–Saturday)
The Diary of a Chambermaid (Paulette Goddard)
Dark Alibi (Sidney Toler as Charlie Chan)
August 11, 1946 (Sunday–Saturday)
Anna and the King of Siam (Irene Dunne, Rex Harrison)
More Homes (March of Time)
August 18, 1946 (Sunday–Tuesday)
The Postman Always Rings Twice (Lana Turner, John Garfield)
Hot Cargo (William Gargan, Jean Rogers)
August 21, 1946 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Two Sisters from Boston (Kathryn Grayson, June Allyson)
The Red Dragon (Sidney Toler as Charlie Chan)
August 25, 1946 (Sunday–Wednesday)
O.S.S. (Alan Ladd, Geraldine Fitzgerald)
Walls Came Tumbling Down (Lee Boman, Marguerite Chapman)
August 29, 1946 (Thursday–Saturday)
Somewhere in the Night (John Hodiak, Nancy Guild)
Janie Gets Married (Joan Leslie, Robert Hutton)
September 1, 1946 (Sunday–Saturday)
The Kid from Brooklyn (Danny Kaye, Virginia Mayo)
Our Hearts Were Growing Up (Gail Russell, Diana Lynn)
September 8, 1946 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Without Reservations (Claudette Colbert, John Wayne)
Riverboat Rhythm (Leon Errol)
September 12, 1946 (Thursday–Saturday)
A Night in Casablanca (Marx Bros.)
Talk About a Lady (Jinx Falkenburg)
September 15, 1946 (Sunday–Wednesday)
The Stranger (Edward G. Robinson, Loretta Young, Orson Welles)
Of Human Bondage (Eleanor Parker, Paul Henreid)
September 19, 1946 (Thursday–Saturday)
The Searching Wind (Robert Young, Sylvia Sidney)
Spector of the Rose (Judith Anderson, Michael Chekhov)
September 22, 1946 (Sunday–Saturday)
Night and Day (Cary Grant, Alexis Smith)
September 29, 1946 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Easy to Wed (Van Johnson, Esther Williams)
Deadline for Murder
October 3, 1946 (Thursday–Saturday)
Centennial Summer (Cornel Wilde, Jeanne Crain)
Genius at Work (Wally Brown, Allan Carney)
October 6, 1946 (Sunday–)
Monsieur Beaucaire (Bob Hope, Joan Caulfield)
Black Beauty (Mona Freeman, Richard Denning)
October 12, 1946 ()
The Spirit of Stanford (Frankie Albert)
How to Play Football (Disney cartoon)
Pete Smith's "Footbal Thrills of 1945"
Spirit of Notre Dame
3 cartoons
October 13, 1946 (Sunday–Wednesday)
The Green Years (Charles Coburn, Tom Drake)
Step By Step (Lawrence Tierney)
October 17, 1946 (Thursday–Saturday)
Gallant Journey (Glenn Ford, Janet Blair)
Criminal Court (Tom Conway)
October 20, 1946 (Sunday–Saturday)
The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (Barbara Stanwyck, Van Heflin, Lizabeth Scott)
If I'm Lucky (Vivian Blaine, Harry James)
October 27, 1946 (Sunday–Wednesday)
The Big Sleep (Humphrey Bogart, Lauren Bacall)
G.I. War Brides (James Ellison)
October 31, 1946 (Thursday–Saturday)
Claudia and David (Dorothy McGuire, Robert Young)
Rendezvous with Anniw
Halloween midnight show
Bedlam (Boris Karloff)
The Game of Death (John Loder)
November 3, 1946 (Sunday–Wednesday)
My Darling Clementine (Linda Darnell, Henry Fonda)
Strange Journey (Paul Kelly)
November 7, 1946 (Thursday–Saturday)
Young Widow (Jane Russell)
Home Sweet Homicide (Randolph Scott, Peggy Ann Garner)
November 10, 1946 (Sunday–Saturday)
To Each His Own (Olivia de Havilland, John Lund)
Boys Ranch
November 14, 1946 (Sunday–Saturday)
Nobody Lives Forever (John Garfield, Geraldine Fitzgerald)
Sing While You Dance (Ellen Drew, Robert Stanton)
November 17, 1946 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Caesar and Cleopatra (Vivien Leigh, Claude Rains)
November 20, 1946 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Till the End of Time (Dorothy McGuire, Guy Madison)
The Truth About Murder (Bonita Granville)
November 24, 1946 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Two Guys from Milwaukee (Dennis Morgan, Jack Carson)
They Made Me a Killer (Robert Lowery)
November 27, 1946 (Wednesday–Friday)
Make Mine Music (Disney musical fantasy)
Sunset Pass (James Warren)
November 30, 1946 (Saturday–Saturday)
Kiddie matinee
Great Guns (Laurel & Hardy
5 cartoons
December 1, 1946 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Cloak and Dagger (Gary Cooper, Robert Alda)
Swamp Fire (Johnny Weissmuller)
December 5, 1946 (Thursday)
Three Little Girls in Blue (June Haver, George Montgomery)
Below the Deadline
December 6, 1946 (Friday–Saturday)
Midnight show
Francisco "Creator of 1001 Laffs";
Zubroff the Phantom Wolfman returns from the grave
and roams the theatre!
The Walking Dead (Boris Karloff)
December 8, 1946 (Sunday–Friday)
Two Years Before the Mast (Alan Ladd, Brian Donlevy)
Double Dribble (Disney cartoon)
December 14, 1946 (Saturday)
Kiddie matinee - 25 cent admission for kids
Rise and Shine (Jack Oakie)
5 cartoons
December 15, 1946 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Margie (Jeanne Crain, Glenn Langan)
The Man Who Dared (Leslie Brooks)
December 19, 1946 (Thursday–Friday)
Sister Kenny (Rosalind Russell)
A Yank in London (Anna Neagle, Rex Harrison)
December 21, 1946 (Saturday)
Kiddie matinee
The Great Mike (Stuart Erwin, Alfalfa Switzer)
5 cartoons
December 22, 1946 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Three Wise Fools (Margaret O'Brien)
Last Crooked Mile (Donald Barry)
December 25, 1946 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Holiday in Mexico (Walter Pidgeon)
Faithful is My Fashion (Tom Drake, Donna Reed)
December 29, 1946 (Sunday–Monday)
Lady Luck (Robert Young, Barbara Hale)
Earl Carroll's Sketchbook (Constance Moore, William Marshall)
December 31, 1946 (Tuesday–Saturday)
Undercurrent (Katharine Hepburn, Robert Taylor)
Vacation in Reno (Jack Haley)