January 2, 1939 (Sunday)
The Shining Hour (Joan Crawford, Margaret Sullavan)
Flirting with Faith (Joe E. Brown)
January 3, 1939 (Tuesday–Wednesday)
The Citadel (Robert Donat, Rosalind Russell)
Spring Madness (Maureen O'Sullivan, Lew Ayres)
January 5, 1939 (Thursday–Saturday)
The Cowboy and the Lady (Gary Cooper, Merle Oberon)
Young Dr. Kildare (Lew Ayres, Lionel Barrymore)
January 8, 1939 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Artists and Models Abroad (Jack Benny, Joan Bennett)
Illegal Traffic (J. Carrol Naish, Mary Carlisle)
January 11, 1939 (Wednesday–Thursday)
Dramatic School (Luise Rainer, Paulette Goddard)
Hard To Get (Dick Powell, Olivia de Havilland)
January 13, 1939 (Friday–Saturday)
Heart of the North (Dick Foran, Gloria Dickson)
Annabelle Takes a Tour (Lucille Ball, Jack Oakie)
January 15, 1939 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Sweethearts (Jeanette MacDonald, Nelson Eddy)
Mother Goose Goes Hollywood (Disney cartoon)
Mental Poise (Robert Benchley short)
January 19, 1939 (Thursday–Saturday)
The Dawn Patrol (Errol Flynn, Basil Rathbone)
Up the River (Preston Foster, Tony Martin)
January 22, 1939 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Kentucky (Loretta Young, Richard Greene)
Charlie Chan in Honolulu (Sidney Toler, Phyllis Brooks)
January 25, 1939 (Wednesday–Thursday)
Going Places (Dick Powell, Anita Louise)
Nancy Drew, Detective (Bonita Granville, John Litel)
January 27, 1939 (Friday–Saturday)
Thanks for Everything (Adolphe Menjou, Jack Oakie)
King of the Underworld (Humphrey Bogart)
January 29, 1939 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Stand Up and Fight (Wallace Beery, Robert Taylor)
Thanks for the Memory (Bob Hope, Shirley Ross)
February 1, 1939 (Wednesday)
Dark Rapture (Congo expedition)
Sons of the Legion (Billy Cook, Lynne Overman)
February 2, 1939 (Thursday–Saturday)
The Young in Heart (Janet Gaynor, Douglas Fairbanks Jr.)
While New York Sleeps (Michael Whalen, Jean Rogers)
February 5, 1939 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Paris Honeymoon (Bing Crosby, Franciska Gaal)
Disbarred (Gail Patrick, Otto Kruger)
Donald's Lucky Day (Donald Duck)
February 8, 1939 (Wednesday–Thursday)
Zaza (Claudette Colbert, Herbert Marshall)
Blondie (Penny Singleton, Arthur Lake)
February 10, 1939 (Friday–Saturday)
There's That Woman Again (Melvyn Douglas, Virginia Bruce)
Storm Over Bengal (Patric Knowles, Rochelle Hudson)
March of Time: The Refugee—A Saga of Terrorism and
February 12, 1939 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Jesse James (Tyrone Power, Henry Fonda)
Hot on Ice (Pete Smith sportlight)
Mutiny Ain't Nice (Popeye cartoon)
February 16, 1939 (Thursday–Friday)
Trade Winds (Fredric March, Joan Bennett)
March of Time: State of the Nation 1939
Society Dog Show (Mickey Mouse)
February 18, 1939 (Saturday)
Kiddie matinee
Ghost Town (Harry Carey)
February 19, 1939 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Idiot's Delight (Norma Shearer, Clark Gable)
Torchy Blane in Chinatown (Glenda Farrell)
February 22, 1939 (Wednesday–Thursday)
Devil's Island (Boris Karloff)
Next Time I Marry (Lucille Ball, James Gleason)
February 24, 1939 (Friday–Saturday)
Off the Record (Pat O'Brien, Joan Blondell)
Fisherman's Wharf (Bobby Breen, Leo Carrillo)
February 26, 1939 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Gunga Din (Cary Grant, Victor MacLaglen, Douglas Fairbanks Jr.)
March of Time: Young America; Mexico's New Crisis
Cops is Always Right (Popeye cartoon)
Fox News
March 2, 1939 (Thursday–Saturday)
The Great Man Votes (John Barrymore)
The Three Musketeers (Don Ameche, Ritz Brothers)
March 5, 1939 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Honolulu (Eleanor Powell, George Burns & Gracie Allen)
Mr. Moto's Last Warning (Peter Lorre, Ricardo Cortez)
News: Pictures of Pope Pius XII; Pictures of the
$100,000 Santa Anita Handicap
March 8, 1939 (Wednesday–Thursday)
St. Louis Blues (Dorothy Lamour, Lloyd Nolan)
Lone Wolf Spy Hunt (Warren William, Ida Lupino)
March 10, 1939 (Friday–Saturday)
Tail Spin (Alice Faye, Nancy Kelly, Constance Bennett)
The Girl Downstairs (Franchot Tone, Franciska Gaal)
March 12, 1939 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Yes, My Darling Daughter (Priscilla Lane, Jeffrey Lynn)
Pardon Our Nerve (Lynn Bari, June Gale)
March 15, 1939 (Wednesday–Friday)
They Made Me a Criminal (John Garfield, Dead End Kids)
Burn 'Em Up O'Connor (Dennis O'Keefe, Cecilia Parker)
March 18, 1939 (Saturday–Wednesday)
Pygmalion (Leslie Howard, Wendy Hiller)
The Practical Pig (Disney's Three Little Pigs)
Lincoln in the White House (color featurette)
March 23, 1939 (Thursday–Saturday)
The Beachcomber (Charles Laughton)
Boy Trouble (Charlie Ruggles, Mary Boland)
March 26, 1939 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Wings of the Navy (George Brent, Olivia de Havilland)
The Arizona Wildcat (Jane Withers, Leo Carrillo)
March 29, 1939 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Huckleberry Finn (Mickey Rooney)
The Saint Strikes Back (George Sanders, Wendy Barrie)
April 2, 1939 (Sunday–Tuesday)
You Can't Cheat an Honest Man (W. C. Fields, Edgar Bergen & Charlie McCarthy)
Ride a Crooked Mile (Akim Tamiroff)
March of Time: Background for War
April 5, 1939 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Love Affair (Irene Dunne, Charles Boyer)
Secret Service of the Air (Ronald Reagan, John Litel)
April 9, 1939 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Midnight (Claudette Colbert, Don Ameche)
Spirit of Culver (Jackie Cooper, Freddie Bartholomew)
Goofy and Wilbur (Disney cartoon)
April 12, 1939 (Wednesday–Thursday)
Wife, Husband and Friend (Warner Baxter, Loretta Young, Binnie Barnes)
King of Chinatown (Akim Tamiroff, Anna May Wing)
April 14, 1939 (Friday–Saturday)
Topper Takes a Trip (Constance Bennett, Roland Young)
Let Us Live (Maureen O'Sullivan, Henry Fonda)
April 16, 1939 (Sunday–Tuesday)
The Oklahoma Kid (James Cagney, Rosemary Lane, Humphrey Bogart)
Blondie Meets the Boss (Penny Singleton, Arthur Lake)
April 19, 1939 (Wednesday)
Fast and Loose (Robert Montgomery, Rosalind Russell)
Ambush (Gladys Swarthout, Lloyd Nolan)
April 20, 1939 (Thursday–Saturday)
Made for Each Other (Carole Lombard, Jimmy Stewart)
The Family Next Door (Hugh Herbert)
April 23, 1939 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Alexander Graham Bell (Don Ameche, Loretta Young)
Chasing Danger (Preston Foster, Lynn Bari)
April 26, 1939 (Wednesday–Thursday)
The Hound of the Baskervilles (Basil Rathbone, Nigel Bruce)
Everybody's Baby (a Jones Family comedy)
April 28, 1939 (Friday–Saturday)
The Little Princess (Shirley Temple)
Sudden Money (Charlie Ruggles)
April 30, 1939 (Sunday–Tuesday)
The Story of Vernon and Irene Castle (Fred Astaire, Ginger Rogers)
J. Edgar Hoover's 'Persons in Hiding' (Lynne Overman)
May 3, 1939 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Dodge City (Errol Flynn, Olivia de Havilland)
March of Time: Japan, Master of the Orient
Hockey Champ (Donald Duck)
May 7, 1939 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Three Smart Girls Grow Up (Deanna Durbin, Nan Grey, Helen Parrish)
Society Lawyer (Walter Pidgeon, Virginia Bruce)
May 10, 1939 (Wednesday–Thursday)
The Return of the Cisco Kid (Warner Baxter)
Inside Story (Michael Whalen, Jean Rogers)
May 12, 1939 (Friday–Saturday)
The Ice Follies of 1939 (Joan Crawford, James Stewart)
King of the Turf (Adolphe Menjou, Dolores Costello)
May 14, 1939 (Sunday–Tuesday)
The Hardy's Ride High (Mickey Rooney, Lewis Stone)
Woman Doctor (Frieda Inescort, Henry Wilcoxon)
May 17, 1939 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Dark Victory (Bette Davis, George Brent, Humphrey Bogart)
The Kid from Texas (Buddy Ebsen, Jessie Ralph)
May 21, 1939 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Union Pacific (Barbara Stanwyck, Joel McCrea)
The Ugly Duckling (Disney cartoon)
May 25, 1939 (Thursday–Saturday)
East Side of Heaven (Bing Crosby, Joan Blondell)
The Lady and the Mob (Fay Bainter, Ida Lupino)
May 28, 1939 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Lucky Night (Myrna Loy, Robert Taylor)
They Made Her a Spy (Sally Eilers, Allan Lane)
Romance of Louisiana (travelogue)
May 31, 1939 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Rose of Washington Square (Tyrone Power, Alice Faye)
Mr. Moto in Danger (Peter Lorre, Jean Hersholt)
June 4, 1939 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Wuthering Heights (Merle Oberon, Laurence Olivier)
Donald's Cousin Gus (Donald Duck)
Camera adventure
June 7, 1939 (Wednesday)
Man of Conquest (Richard Dix, Gail Patrick)
March of Time
June 8, 1939 (Thursday–Saturday)
Stagecoach (Claire Trevor, John Wayne)
Some Like It Hot (Bob Hope, Shirley Ross)
June 11, 1939 (Sunday–Tuesday)
It's a Wonderful World (Claudette Colbert, James Stewart)
On Trial (Margaret Lindsay, John Litel)
June 14, 1939 (Wednesday)
The Eagle and the Hawk (Fredric March, Carole Lombard)
Code of the Streets (Harry Carey, Frank Thomas)
June 15, 1939 (Thursday–Saturday)
Confessions of a Nazi Spy (Edward G. Robinson)
Sorority House (Anne Shirley, James Ellison)
June 18, 1939 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Juarez (Paul Muni, Bette Davis)
March of Time: War, Peace and Propaganda
Beach Picnic (Donald Duck)
June 21, 1939 (Wednesday)
Five Came Back (Chester Morris, Lucille Ball)
The Gorilla (Ritz Brothers)
June 22, 1939 (Thursday–Saturday)
Only Angels Have Wings (Cary Grant, Jean Arthur)
Vitaphone short: Artie Shaw and his Orchestra
Donald's Penguin (Donald Duck)
June 25, 1939 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Young Mr. Lincoln (Henry Fonda, Alice Brady)
Tell No Tales (Melvyn Douglas)
June 28, 1939 (Wednesday–Thursday)
The Sun Never Sets (Douglas Fairbanks Jr., Basil Rathbone)
Bridal Suite (Robert Young, Annabella)
June 30, 1939 (Friday–Saturday)
The Kid from Kokomo (Pat O'Brien, Joan Blondell)
Women in the Wind (Kay Francis, William Gargan)
July 2, 1939 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Calling Dr. Kildare (Lew Ayres, Lionel Barrymore)
Never Say Die (Bob Hope, Martha Raye)
July 5, 1939 (Wednesday–Thursday)
Invitation to Happiness (Irene Dunne, Fred MacMurray)
Bulldog Drummond's Secret Police (John Howard)
July 7, 1939 (Friday–Saturday)
Susannah of the Mounties (Shirley Temple, Randolph Scott)
Charlie Chan in Reno (Sidney Toler)
July 9, 1939 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Good Girls Go to Paris (Melvyn Douglas, Joan Blondell)
Outside These Walls (Michael Whalen, Dolores Costello)
July 12, 1939 (Wednesday–Thursday)
Tarzan Finds a Son (Johnny Weissmuller, Maureen O'Sullivan)
Torchy Runs for Mayor (Glenda Farrell)
July 14, 1939 (Friday–Saturday)
Naughty But Nice (Ann Sheridan, Dick Powell)
Undercover Doctor (Lloyd Nolan)
July 16, 1939 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Captain Fury (Brian Aherne, Victor MacLaglen)
Maisie (Ann Sothern, Robert Young)
July 19, 1939 (Wednesday)
It Could Happen to You (Stuart Erwin, Gloria Stuart)
Boy Friend (Jane Withers, Arleen Whelan)
July 20, 1939 (Thursday–Saturday)
Man About Town (Jack Benny, Dorothy Lamour)
Grand Jury Secrets (John Howard, Gail Patrick)
July 23, 1939 (Sunday–Tuesday)
On Borrowed Time (Lionel Barrymore, Bobs Watson)
Mr. Moto Takes a Vacation (Peter Lorre)
July 26, 1939 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Second Fiddle (Sonja Henie, Tyrone Power)
Hotel Imperial (Isa Miranda, Ray Milland)
July 30, 1939 (Sunday–Thursday)
Goodbye Mr. Chips (Robert Donat, Greer Garson)
The Movies March On (March of Time)
Sea Scouts (Disney cartoon)
August 4, 1939 (Friday–Saturday)
Unexpected Father (Baby Sandy, Shirley Ross)
The Saint in London (George Sanders)
August 6, 1939 (Sunday–Tuesday)
The Man in the Iron Mask (Louis Hayward, Joan Bennett)
The Pointer (Mickey Mouse cartoon)
The Radio Ham (Pete Smith specialty)
August 9, 1939 (Wednesday–Thursday)
Mikado (Kenny Baker, Jean Colin)
August 11, 1939 (Friday–Saturday)
Frontier Marshall (Randolph Scott, Nancy Kelly)
Blind Alley (Chester Morris, Ann Dvorak)
August 13, 1939 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Daughters Courageous (Priscilla, Lola, Rosemary Lane)
They All Came Out (Rita Johnson, Tom Neal)
August 16, 1939 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Bachelor Mother (Ginger Rogers, David Niven)
Career (Anne Shirley)
August 20, 1939 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Andy Hardy Gets Spring Fever (Mickey Rooney, Lewis Stone)
Bulldog Drummond's Bride (John Howard, Heather Angel)
August 23, 1939 (Wednesday)
You Can't Get Away with Murder (Humphrey Bogart, Gale Page)
Quick Millions (the Jones Family)
August 24, 1939 (Thursday)
Hotel for Women (Ann Sothern, Linda Darnell)
Stronger Than Desire (Virginia Bruce, Walter Pidgeon)
August 25, 1939 (Friday)
Friday night only: Live on stage—Eddie Peabody "King of the
August 26, 1939 (Saturday–Wednesday)
Stanley and Livingston (Spencer Tracy, Sir Cedric Hardwicke)
Charlie Chan at Treasure Island (Sidney Toler, Cesar Romero)
August 31, 1939 (Thursday–Saturday)
Lady of the Tropics (Hedy Lamarr, Robert Taylor)
6,000 Enemies (Walter Pidgeon, Rita Johnson)
September 3, 1939 (Sunday–Tuesday)
The Wizard of Oz (Judy Garland, Frank Morgan)
Metropolis 1939 (March of Time)
Culinary Carving (Pete Smith specialty)
September 6, 1939 (Wednesday)
Coast Guard (Randolph Scott, Frances Dee)
Indianapolis Speedway (Ann Sheridan, Pat O'Brien)
September 7, 1939 (Thursday–Saturday)
Each Dawn I Die (James Cagney, George Raft)
Blondie Takes a Vacation (Penny Singleton, Arthur Lake)
September 10, 1939 (Sunday–Tuesday)
When Tomorrow Comes (Irene Dunne, Charles Boyer)
They Asked for It (Michael Whalen, Isabel Jewell)
September 13, 1939 (Wednesday–Saturday)
In Name Only (Cary Grant, Carole Lombard)
The Magnificent Fraud (Akim Tamiroff, Lloyd Nolan)
September 17, 1939 (Sunday–Tuesday)
The Star Maker (Bing Crosby, Linda Ware)
Miracles for Sale (Robert Young, Florence Rice)
September 20, 1939 (Wednesday–Friday)
They Shall Have Music (Jascha Heifetz, Joel McCrea)
Torchy Plays with Dynamite
September 23, 1939 (Saturday–Tuesday)
Beau Geste (Gary Cooper, Ray Milland)
Aladdin and His Wonderful Lamp (Popeye 2-reel cartoon)
September 27, 1939 (Wednesday–Thursday)
Angels Wash Their Faces (Dead End Kids, Ann Sheridan)
She Married a Cop (Jean Parker, Phil Regan)
September 29, 1939 (Friday–Saturday)
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (Basil Rathbone, Nigel Bruce)
These Glamour Girls (Lana Turner, Lew Ayres)
October 1, 1939 (Sunday–Wednesday)
The Rains Came (Myrna Loy, Tyrone Power)
Soldiers With Wings (March of Time)
The Autograph Hound (Donald Duck)
October 5, 1939 (Thursday–Saturday)
Four Feathers (Ralph Richardson, C. Aubrey Smith)
Night Work (Charlie Ruggles, Mary Boland)
October 8, 1939 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Thunder Afloat (Wallace Beery, Chester Morris)
Everybody's Hobby (Irene Rich, Henry O'Neill)
October 11, 1939 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Fifth Avenue Girl (Ginger Rogers, Walter Connolly)
The Ware Case (Clive Brook)
October 15, 1939 (Sunday–Wednesday)
The Women (Norma Shearer, Joan Crawford)
March of Time: Battle Fleets of England
Leave Well Enough Alone (Popeye cartoon)
October 19, 1939 (Thursday–Saturday)
Golden Boy (Barbara Stanwyck, William Holden)
$1000 a Touchdown (Joe E. Brown, Martha Raye)
October 22, 1939 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Honeymoon in Bali (Fred MacMurray, Madeleine Carroll)
Death of a Champion (Lynne Overman, Virginia Dale)
October 25, 1939 (Wednesday–Thursday)
All Quiet on the Western Front (the uncensored version)
Hero for a Day (Dick Foran, Anita Louise)
October 27, 1939 (Friday–Saturday)
Dancing Coed (Lana Turner, Artie Shaw)
Here I am a Stranger (Richard Greene, Brenda Joyce)
October 29, 1939 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Hollywood Cavalcade (Alice Faye, Don Ameche)
Nancy Drew and the Hidden Staircase (Bonita Granville, John Litel)
November 1, 1939 (Wednesday–Saturday)
The Old Maid (Bette Davis, Miriam Hopkins)
March of Time: Uncle Sam—The Farmer
Ghosts in the Bunk (Popeye cartoon)
November 5, 1939 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Babes in Arms (Mickey Rooney, Judy Garland)
Let's Talk Turkey (Pete Smith specialty)
November 9, 1939 (Thursday–Saturday)
At the Circus (Marx Brothers)
Television Spy (William Henry, Judith Barrett)
November 12, 1939 (Sunday–Tuesday)
The Real Glory (Gary Cooper, David Niven)
Stop, Look and Love (Jean Rogers)
November 15, 1939 (Wednesday–Thursday)
Jamaica Inn (Charles Laughton, Maureen O'Hara)
Fast and Furious (Ann Sothern, Franchot Tone)
November 17, 1939 (Friday–Saturday)
Dust Be My Destiny (John Garfield, Priscilla Lane)
Hawaiian Nights (Johnny Downs, Mary Carlisle)
November 19, 1939 (Sunday–Tuesday)
The Roaring Twenties (James Cagney, Priscilla Lane)
No Place to Go (Gloria Dickson, Dennis Morgan)
November 22, 1939 (Wednesday)
Underpup (Beulah Bondi, Virginia Wiedler)
Main Street Lawyer (Edward Ellis, Anita Louise)
November 23, 1939 (Thursday–Saturday)
Drums Along the Mohawk (Claudette Colbert, Henry Fonda)
Too Busy to Work (a Jones Family comedy)
November 26, 1939 (Sunday–Tuesday)
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (Bette Davis, Errol Flynn)
March of Time
Donald Duck cartoon
November 29, 1939 (Wednesday–Thursday)
20,000 Men a Year (Randolph Scott, Preston Foster)
Five Little Peppers and How They Grew (Edith Fellows)
December 1, 1939 (Friday–Saturday)
Intermezzo (Leslie Howard, Ingrid Bergman)
Bad Little Angel (Virginia Weidler, Gene Reynolds)
December 3, 1939 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Eternally Yours (Loretta Young, David Niven)
December 6, 1939 (Wednesday–Thursday)
The Cat and the Canary (Bob Hope, Paulette Goddard)
What a Life (Jackie Cooper)
December 8, 1939 (Friday–Saturday)
Day-time Wife (Tyrone Power, Linda Darnell)
Pack Up Your Troubles (Ritz Brothers, Jane Withers)
December 10, 1939 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Rulers of the Sea (Douglas Fairbanks Jr., Margaret Lockwood)
Pride of the Bluegrass (starring Gantry the Blind Horse!)
December 13, 1939 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (James Stewart, Jean Arthur)
December 17, 1939 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Ninotchka (Greta Garbo, Melvyn Douglas)
Kid Nightingale (John Payne, Jane Wyman)
December 20, 1939 (Wednesday–Saturday)
That's Right, You're Wrong (Kay Kyser, Adolphe Menjou)
Three Sons (Edward Ellis, William Gargan)
December 24, 1939 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Another Thin Man (William Powell, Myrna Loy)
Henry Goes to Arizona (Frank Morgan, Virginia Weidler)
December 28, 1939 (Thursday–Tuesday)
Disputed Passage (Dorothy Lamour, Akim Tamiroff)
Laugh It Off (Constance Moore, Johnny Downs)