January 1, 1934 (Monday–Wednesday)
Little Women (Katharine Hepburn, Joan Bennett)
January 4, 1934 (Thursday–Saturday)
Mr. Skitch (Will Rogers, Zasu Pitts)
Paramount news
January 7, 1934 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Design for Living (Fredric March, Gary Cooper, Miriam Hopkins)
The Night Before Christmas (Silly Symphony)
Sherman Said It (Charlie Chase)
Fox news
January 10, 1934 (Wednesday–Thursday)
As Husbands Go (Warner Baxter, Helen Vinson)
Busy Bodies (Laurel & Hardy)
Handle Bars (Pete Smith oddity)
Fox news
January 12, 1934 (Friday–Saturday)
Son of a Sailor (Joe E. Brown, Thelma Todd)
When Yuba Plays the Rhumba (The Four Mills Brothers)
Air Fright (Thelma Todd)
Dutch Guinea (travelogue)
Paramount news
January 14, 1934 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Dancing Lady (Joan Crawford, Clark Gable)
Mickey's Pet Store (Mickey Mouse)
Mr. Adam (comedy short)
Fox news
January 18, 1934 (Thursday–Saturday)
Lady Killer (James Cagney, Mae Clarke)
Emperor Jones (Paul Robeson)
January 21, 1934 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Flying Down to Rio (Dolores Del Rio, Gene Raymond, Fred Astaire, Ginger Rogers)
January 24, 1934 (Wednesday–Thursday)
Cradle Song (Dorothea Wieck)
Plane Nuts (Ted Healy & His Stooges)
January 26, 1934 (Friday–Saturday)
Advice to the Lovelorn (Lee Tracy, Sally Blane)
Ace of Aces (Richard Dix, Ralph Bellamy)
January 28, 1934 (Sunday–Monday)
Going Hollywood (Marion Davies, Bing Crosby)
Charlie Chase short
Fox news
January 30, 1934 (Tuesday–Thursday)
On Stage! Jack Pearce & His Gang (Out of the radio onto our stage—20 NBC stars—including Morey Amsterdam)
On Screen—Rafter Romance (Ginger Rogers, Norman Foster)
February 2, 1934 (Friday–Saturday)
The House on 56th Street (Kay Francis, Ricardo Cortez)
Thunder Over Mexico
February 4, 1934 (Sunday–Wednesday)
The Private Life of Henry VIII (Charles Laughton)
February 8, 1934 (Thursday–Friday)
Hi, Nellie (Paul Muni, Glenda Farrell)
All of Me (Fredric March, Miriam Hopkins)
February 10, 1934 (Saturday)
Midnite Show! El-Wyn on stage—A Spook party!
On screen—A Shriek in the Night (Ginger Rogers, Lyle Talbot)
February 11, 1934 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Six of a Kind (Burns & Allen, W. C. Fields)
If I Were Free (Irene Dunne, Clive Brook)
February 14, 1934 (Wednesday–Thursday)
Hips Hips Hooray (Wheeler & Woolsey)
Search for Beauty (Larry "Buster" Crabbe, Ida Lupino)
February 16, 1934 (Friday–Saturday)
I Am Suzanne (Lilian Harvey, Gene Raymond)
Massacre (Richard Barthelmess, Ann Dvorak)
February 18, 1934 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Dinner at Eight (Marie Dressler, Wallace Beery, Jean Harlow)
Giant Land (Mickey Mouse)
Fox news
February 22, 1934 (Thursday–Saturday)
You Can't Buy Everything (May Robson)
The Lost Patrol (Victor McLaglen, Boris Karloff)
February 25, 1934 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Carolina (Janet Gaynor, Lionel Barrymore)
Shanghaied Mickey (Mickey Mouse)
Not Tonight Josephine (Frank McHugh)
Fox news
March 1, 1934 (Thursday–Saturday)
Sons of the Desert (Laurel & Hardy)
Devil Tiger
March 4, 1934 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Fashions of 1934 (William Powell, Bette Davis)
Our Gang short
Rubinoff & His Orchestra
March 7, 1934 (Wednesday–Thursday)
Good Dame (Sylvia Sidney, Fredric March)
Dark Hazard (Edward G. Robinson)
Fox news
March 9, 1934 (Friday–Saturday)
Bolero (George Raft, Carole Lombard)
Pardon My Pups (comedy short)
Play Ball (Willie Whopper cartoon)
Paramount news
March 11, 1934 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Queen Christina (Greta Garbo, John Gilbert)
Goofy Movies (Pete Smith)
Merry Melody cartoon
Fox news
March 15, 1934 (Thursday–Friday)
Eskimo (Mala the Magnificent)
Betty Boop cartoon
March 17, 1934 (Saturday–Wednesday)
David Harum (Will Rogers, Louise Dresser)
March 22, 1934 (Thursday–Saturday)
Gallant Lady (Ann Harding, Clive Brook)
Luncheon at Twelve (Charlie Chase)
Fox news
March 25, 1934 (Sunday–Tuesday)
The Cat and the Fiddle (Ramon Navarro, Jeanette MacDonald)
Memories of Yesterday (Screen Souviner)
Davy Jones' Locker (cartoon)
Fox news
March 28, 1934 (Wednesday–Thursday)
Mandalay (Kay Francis, Ricardo Cortez)
Poppin' the Cork (Milton Berle)
Roast Beef and Movies (George Givot)
Fox news
March 30, 1934 (Friday–Saturday)
This Side of Heaven (Lionel Barrymore, Una Merkel)
Gold Nuggets (Walter Catlett)
Scouring the Seven Seas (travelogue)
Paramount news
April 1, 1934 (Sunday–Monday)
Spitfire (Katharine Hepburn)
Dirty Work (Laurel & Hardy)
Fox news
April 3, 1934 (Tuesday–Wednesday)
No More Women (Edmund Lowe, Victor McLaglen)
Lazy River (Jean Parker, Robert Young)
April 5, 1934 (Thursday–Saturday)
Moulin Rouge (Constance Bennett, Franchot Tone)
Come On Marines (Richard Arlen, Ida Lupino)
April 8, 1934 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Death Takes a Holiday (Fredric March, Evelyn Venable)
The Gold Ghost (Buster Keaton)
The China Shop (Silly Symphony)
Fox news
April 11, 1934 (Wednesday–Thursday)
Gambling Lady (Barbara Stanwyck, Joel McCrea)
The Cracked Iceman (Charlie Chase)
Business is a Pleasure (comedy short)
Blow Me Down (Popeye cartoon)
Fox news
April 13, 1934 (Friday–Saturday)
Wild Cargo (Frank Buck)
Broadway Knights (a Sand act)
Paramount news
April 15, 1934 (Sunday–Tuesday)
George White's Scandals (Alice Faye, Cliff Edwards)
Happy Warriors (Pete Smith)
Four Parts (Charlie Chase)
April 18, 1934 (Wednesday–Thursday)
You're Telling Me (W. C. Fields)
Wharf Angel (Victor McLaglen, Dorothy Dell)
April 20, 1934 (Friday–Saturday)
Melody in Spring (Lanny Ross, Charles Ruggles)
The Show Off (Spencer Tracy, Madge Evans)
April 22, 1934 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Rip Tide (Norma Shearer, Robert Montgomery)
Cabinet Meeting (Radio Ramblers)
Red Hot Mamma (Betty Boop)
Fox news
April 26, 1934 (Thursday–Saturday)
Jimmy the Gent (James Cagney, Alice White)
Murder in Trinidad (Heather Angel, Victor Jory)
April 29, 1934 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Wonder Bar (Kay Francis, Al Jolson)
Ropin' Wild Bears (Pete Smith)
Babes in the Goods (Thelma Todd, Patsy Kelly)
May 3, 1934 (Thursday–Saturday)
The Mystery of Mr. X (Robert Montgomery, Elizabeth Allen)
Harold Teen (Hal Leroy, Rochelle Hudson)
May 6, 1934 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Men in White (Clark Gable, Myrna Loy)
May 10, 1934 (Thursday–Friday)
Such Women are Dangerous (Warner Baxter, Rosemary Ames)
As the Earth Turns (Jean Muir, Donald Woods)
May 12, 1934 (Saturday–Tuesday)
We're Not Dressing (Bing Crosby, Carole Lombard)
Oil's Well (Chic Sale)
Navies of the World (travelogue)
May 16, 1934 (Wednesday–Thursday)
Bottoms Up (Spencer Tracy, Thelma Todd)
Laughing Boy (Ramon Navarro, Lupe Velez)
May 18, 1934 (Friday–Saturday)
A Very Honorable Guy (Joe E. Brown, Alice White)
The Witching Hour (Judith Allen, Tom Brown)
May 20, 1934 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Viva Villa (Wallace Beery)
May 24, 1934 (Thursday–Saturday)
Stand Up and Cheer (Warner Baxter, Madge Evans, Shirley Temple)
Can You Take It (Popeye cartoon)
No More Bridge (Leon Errol)
Paramount news
May 27, 1934 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Sadie McKee (Joan Crawford, Franchot Tone)
Camping Out (Mickey Mouse)
May 30, 1934 (Wednesday–Thursday)
Merry Wives of Reno (Glenda Farrell, Guy Kibbee)
Now I'll Tell (Spencer Tracy, Alice Faye)
June 1, 1934 (Friday–Saturday)
Stingaree (Irene Dunne, Richard Dix)
Soup and Fish (Thelma Todd, Patsy Kelly)
Vital Victuals (Pete Smith)
Robinhood Jr. (cartoon)
Paramount news
June 3, 1934 (Sunday–Tuesday)
20 Million Sweethearts (Dick Powell, Ginger Rogers)
Grasshopper and the Ants (Silly Symphony)
Goofy Movies (Pete Smith)
Fox news
June 6, 1934 (Wednesday–Thursday)
Thirty Day Princess (Sylvia Sidney, Cary Grant)
Willie Whopper cartoon
Fox news
June 8, 1934 (Friday–Saturday)
Tarzan and His Mate (Johnny Weismuller, Maureen O'Sullivan)
The Big Idea (Ted Healy and his Stooges)
June 10, 1934 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Manhattan Melodrama (Clark Gable, William Powell, Myrna Loy)
June 13, 1934 (Wednesday–Friday)
Fog Over Frisco (Margaret Lindsay, Lyle Talbot)
Sing and Like It (Zasu Pitts)
June 16, 1934 (Saturday–Tuesday)
Hollywood Party (Laurel & Hardy, Jimmy Durante, Lupe Velez)
He Was Her Man (James Cagney, Joan Blondell)
June 20, 1934 (Wednesday–Thursday)
Murder at the Vanities (Carl Brisson, Victor McLaglen)
Screen Souviner
Fox news
June 22, 1934 (Friday–Monday)
The Thin Man (William Powell, Myrna Loy)
Playful Pluto (Mickey Mouse)
Harmonica Rascals (Borrah Minnevitch)
Fox news
June 26, 1934 (Tuesday–Thursday)
Baer/Carnera full fight footage!
Dr. Monica (Kay Francis, Warren William)
June 29, 1934 (Friday–Saturday)
Many Happy Returns (Burns & Allen)
July 1, 1934 (Sunday–Monday)
Little Miss Marker (Shirley Temple, Adolphe Menjou)
Three Little Swigs (Leon Errol)
I Eats My Spinach (Popeye cartoon)
July 3, 1934 (Tuesday–Saturday)
Operator 13 (Marion Davies, Gary Cooper)
Toreador (Joe Penner)
Funny Little Bunnies (Silly Symphony)
Fox news
July 8, 1934 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Shoot the Works (Ben Bernie, Jack Oakie)
Murder on the Blackboard (Edna Mae Oliver, James Gleason)
July 11, 1934 (Wednesday–Friday)
Cockeyed Cavaliers (Wheeler & Woolsey)
A Man of Sentiment (Marion Marsh, Owen Moore)
July 14, 1934 (Saturday–Tuesday)
Change of Heart (Janet Gaynor, Charles Farrell)
What Price Jazz (Ted Fio Rita)
Betty Boop cartoon
Fox news
July 18, 1934 (Wednesday–Friday)
Wild Gold (John Boles, Claire Trevor)
We're Not Dressing (Bing Crosby, Carole Lombard)
July 21, 1934 (Saturday–Monday)
Circus Clown (Joe E. Brown)
Allez Oop (Buster Keaton)
Picture Palace (Hal Leroy, Don O'Day)
Sock-a-bye Baby (Popeye cartoon)
July 24, 1934 (Tuesday–Thursday)
The Key (William Powell, Myrna Loy)
In the Money (Skeets Gallagher, Lois Wilson)
July 27, 1934 (Friday)
On stage—The Drunkard (a melodrama)
On screen—The Personality Kid (Pat O'Brien, Glenda Farrell)
July 28, 1934 (Saturday–Monday)
Of Human Bondage (Leslie Howard, Bette Davis)
Sing Babies Sing (Baby Rose Marie)
Going Bye Bye (Laurel & Hardy)
Paramount news
July 31, 1934 (Tuesday–Friday)
The Old Fashioned Way (W. C. Fields, Baby Leroy)
Charlie Chan's Courage (Warner Oland)
August 4, 1934 (Saturday–Tuesday)
Baby Take a Bow (Shirley Temple, James Dunn)
August 8, 1934 (Wednesday–Friday)
Grand Canary (Warner Baxter, Madge Evans)
Here Comes the Groom (Jack Haley, Mary Boland)
August 11, 1934 (Saturday–Tuesday)
Handy Andy (Will Rogers, Peggy Woods)
The Big Bad Wolf (Silly Symphony)
August 15, 1934 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Stamboul Quest (Myrna Loy, George Brent)
The Merry Frinks (Aline MacMahon, Guy Kibbee)
August 19, 1934 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Here Comes the Navy (James Cagney, Pat O'Brien)
Song of Fame (Ruth Etting)
Popeye cartoon
Fox news
August 23, 1934 (Thursday–Saturday)
Paris Interlude (Otto Kruger, Madge Evans)
Friends of Mr. Sweeney (Charles Ruggles, Eugene Pallette)
August 26, 1934 (Sunday–Tuesday)
The Girl from Missouri (Jean Harlow, Franchot Tone)
King for a Day (Bill Robinson)
Attention Suckers (Pete Smith)
Gulliver Mickey (Mickey Mouse)
Fox news
August 29, 1934 (Wednesday–Saturday)
She Loves Me Not (Bing Crosby, Miriam Hopkins)
Let's You and Him (Popeye cartoon)
I'll Be Suing You (Thelma Todd, Patsy Kelly)
Fox news
September 2, 1934 (Sunday–Wednesday)
The House of Rothschild (George Arliss, Loretta Young)
Isham Jones (band act)
Betty Boop cartoon
Fox news
September 6, 1934 (Thursday–Saturday)
The Man with Two Faces (Edward G. Robinson, Mary Astor)
The Notroious Sophie Lang (Gertrude Michael, Paul Cavanaugh)
September 9, 1934 (Sunday–Tuesday)
The Cat's Paw (Harold Lloyd, Una Merkel)
Shoein' the Horses (Popeye cartoon)
Little Jack Little (musical revue)
Fox news
September 12, 1934 (Wednesday–Thursday)
The Scarlett Empress (Marlene Dietrich, C. Aubrey Smith)
The Flying Mouse (Silly Symphony)
Eddie Duchin & his Orchestra
News Scoop—First scenes of the SS Morro Castle
September 14, 1934 (Friday–Saturday)
Hide-Out (Robert Montgomery, Maureen O'Sullivan)
Down to Their Last Yacht (Mary Boland, Polly Moran)
September 16, 1934 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Now and Forever (Shirley Temple, Gary Cooper, Carole Lombard)
Three Chumps Ahead (Thelma Todd, Patsy Kelly)
Merry Melody cartoon
Fox news
September 19, 1934 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Bulldog Drummond Strikes Back (Ronald Colman, Loretta Young)
Service with a Smile (Leon Errol)
Strong to the Finich (Popeye cartoon)
Coast of Catalonia (travelogue)
Fox news
September 23, 1934 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Chained (Joan Crawford, Clark Gable)
Poor Cinderella (Betty Boop cartoon)
She's My Lily (Will Mahoney)
Fox news
September 27, 1934 (Thursday–Friday)
The World Moves On (Franchot Tone, Madeliene Caroll)
Ice Flow (first pictures taken in color of the Arctic)
September 29, 1934 (Saturday–Tuesday)
Treasure Island (Wallace Beery, Jackie Cooper)
October 3, 1934 (Wednesday–Thursday)
The Dragon Murder Case (Warren William)
The Unknown Blonde (Edward Arnold, Dorothy Revier)
October 5, 1934 (Friday–Saturday)
Servants' Entrance (Janet Gaynor, Lew Ayres)
Them Thar Hills (Laurel & Hardy)
October 7, 1934 (Sunday–Tuesday)
The Affairs of Cellini (Fredric March, Constance Bennett)
Pete Smith oddity
Comedy short
Fox news
October 10, 1934 (Wednesday–Thursday)
Death on the Diamond (Madge Evans, Robert Young)
October 12, 1934 (Friday–Saturday)
Dames (Dick Powell, Ruby Keeler)
October 14, 1934 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Judge Priest (Will Rogers, Anita Louise)
October 18, 1934 (Thursday–Saturday)
The Richest Girl in the World (Miriam Hopkins, Joel McCrea)
Outcast Lady (Constance Bennett, Herbert Marshall)
Terrytoon cartoon
Fox news
October 21, 1934 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Belle of the Nineties (Mae West)
Mickey Mouse cartoon
Ernest Truex comedy short
Fox news
October 24, 1934 (Wednesday–Thursday)
British Agent (Kay Francis, Leslie Howard)
Wake Up and Dream (Ross Columbo, June Knight)
October 26, 1934 (Friday–Saturday)
Caravan (Charles Boyer, Loretta Young)
On Foreign Service (travelogue)
Paramount news
October 28, 1934 (Sunday–Tuesday)
The Count of Monte Cristo (Robert Donat, Elissa Landi)
Peculiar Penguins (Silly Symphony)
Camera adventure
Fox news
October 31, 1934 (Wednesday–Thursday)
The Age of Innocence (Irene Dunne, John Boles)
Willie Whopper cartoon
The Campus Hoofer
Magic Carpet
Fox news
November 2, 1934 (Friday–Saturday)
Cleopatra (Claudette Colbert)
November 4, 1934 (Sunday–Tuesday)
The Case of the Howling Dog (Warren William)
6-Day Bike Rider (Joe E. Brown)
November 7, 1934 (Wednesday–Saturday)
The Barretts of Wimpole Street (Norma Shearer, Fredric March)
Axe Me Another (Popeye cartoon)
Fox news
November 11, 1934 (Sunday–Tuesday)
The Gay Divorcee (Fred Astaire, Ginger Rogers)
Strikes and Spares (Pete Smith)
Fox News
November 14, 1934 (Wednesday–Thursday)
Marie Galante (Ketti Gallian, Ned Sparks)
Gambling (George M. Cohan)
November 16, 1934 (Friday–Saturday)
Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch (W. C. Fields, Zasu Pitts)
Gentlemen are Born (Jean Muir, Franchot Tone)
November 18, 1934 (Sunday–Tuesday)
The Last Gentleman (George Arliss, Edna Mae Oliver)
Hollywood Gad About (Walter Winchell)
Good Luck, Best Wishes (the Pickens Sisters)
Fox news
November 21, 1934 (Wednesday–Thursday)
Madame DuBarry (Dolores Del Rio, Reginald Owen)
Gift of Gab (Paul Lukas, Alice White)
November 23, 1934 (Friday–Saturday)
Peck's Bad Boy (Jackie Cooper)
We're Rich Again (Edna Mae Oliver, Billie Burke)
November 25, 1934 (Sunday–Wednesday)
The Merry Widow (Maurice Chevalier, Jeanette MacDonald)
Mickey Plays Papa (Mickey Mouse)
Stanford/Cal highlights
November 29, 1934 (Thursday–Saturday)
What Every Woman Knows (Helen Hayes)
Hell in the Heavens (Warner Baxter)
December 2, 1934 (Sunday–Tuesday)
The White Parade (Loretta Young, John Boles)
Babbitt (Guy Kibbee, Aline MacMahon)
December 5, 1934 (Wednesday–Thursday)
Girl O' My Dreams (Mary Carlisle)
Limhouse Blues (George Raft, Jean Parker)
December 7, 1934 (Friday–Saturday)
The St. Louis Kid (James Cagney)
Great Expectations (Phillips Holmes)
December 9, 1934 (Sunday–Tuesday)
We Live Again (Anna Sten, Fredric March)
I Sell Anything (Pat O'Brien, Ann Dvorak)
December 12, 1934 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Evelyn Prentice (William Powell, Myrna Loy)
Chu Chin Chow (Anna May Wong, Fritz Kortner)
December 16, 1934 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Flirtation Walk (Dick Powell, Ruby Keeler)
Dartmouth Days (Pete Smith)
Fox news
December 19, 1934 (Wednesday–Thursday)
The Pursuit of Happiness (Francis Lederer, Anita Louise)
Bachelor of Arts (Tom Brown, Anita Louise)
December 21, 1934 (Friday–Saturday)
It's A Gift (W. C. Fields, Baby Leroy)
The Gay Bride (Carole Lombard, Chester Morris)
December 23, 1934 (Sunday–Monday)
Anne of Green Gables (Anne Shirley)
December 25, 1934 (Tuesday–Wednesday)
Music in the Air (Gloria Swanson, John Boles)
Behold My Wife (Sylvia Sidney, Gene Raymond)
December 27, 1934 (Thursday–Friday)
Babes in Toyland (Laurel & Hardy)
Gridiron Flash (Eddie Quillan, Betty Furness)
December 29, 1934 (Saturday–Wednesday)
The Painted Veil (Greta Garbo)
The Silver Streak (Sally Blane, Charles Starrett)