January 1, 1932 (Friday)
Private Lives (N. Shearer, R. Montgomery)
One More Chance (Bing Crosby)
January 2, 1932 (Saturday)
Husband's Holiday (Clive Brook, Charles Ruggles, Juliette Compton)
Wall Street Mystery
January 3, 1932 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Delicious (Janet Gaynor, Charles Farrell)
Relativity and Relatives (Dr. Rockwell)
Fox news
January 6, 1932 (Wednesday–Friday)
Her Majesty Love (Marilyn Miller, Ben Lyon, W.C. Fields)
Helpmates (Laurel & Hardy)
January 9, 1932 (Saturday)
Are These Our Children (Wesley Ruggles, Eric Linden, Rochelle Hudson)
Strife of the Party
Paramount news
January 10, 1932 (Sunday–Tuesday)
The False Madonna (Kay Francis, William Boyd)
The Unemployed Ghost (Tom Howard)
January 13, 1932 (Wednesday–Friday)
This Reckless Age (Charles "Buddy" Rogers, Charlie Ruggles, Peggy Shannon)
On the Loose (Thelma Todd, Zasu Pitts)
Fox news
January 16, 1932 (Saturday)
The Ruling Voice (Walter Huston, Loretta Young)
January 17, 1932 (Sunday–Tuesday)
West of Broadway (John Gilbert, Lois Moran)
Dane & Arthur comedy
January 20, 1932 (Wednesday–Saturday)
The Champ (Wallace Beery, Jackie Cooper)
Beau Hunks (Laurel & Hardy)
January 24, 1932 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Dance Team (Sally Eilers, James Dunn)
The Tobasco Kid (Charlie Chase)
Fox news
January 27, 1932 (Wednesday–Friday)
Manhattan Parade (Smith & Dale, Winnie Lightner, Dickie Moore)
Eddie Gribben Comedy
Fox magic carpet to Siam
Fox news
January 30, 1932 (Saturday–Saturday)
Good Sport (Linda Watkins, John Boles)
Use Your Noodle (Roscoe Ates)
February 1, 1932 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Lovers Courageous (Robert Montgomery, Madge Evans)
A Pair of French Heels (Mitchel & Durant)
Taxi Tangle (Jack Benny)
Fox news
February 3, 1932 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Emma (Marie Dressler)
The Ex-Rooster (Chic Sale)
Fox news
February 7, 1932 (Sunday–Tuesday)
High Pressure (William Powell, Evelyn Brent)
Mysterious Adventure (Johnny Burke)
Ether Talks (a Liberty short story)
Fox news
February 10, 1932 (Wednesday–Friday)
Union Depot (Douglas Fairbanks Jr., Joan Blondell)
Big Game Hunting (Ned Sparks)
Hello Good Times (A big revue)
Fox news
February 13, 1932 (Saturday–Sunday)
Safe in Hell (Dorothy Mackaill, Donald Cook)
Mickey McGuire comedy
Manhattan Mariner novelty
February 15, 1932 (Monday–Tuesday)
Taxi (James Cagney, Loretta Young)
Seal Skins (Zasu Pitts, Thelma Todd)
Ripley's Believe It or Not
Magic Carpet
Fox news
February 17, 1932 (Wednesday–Friday)
Ladies of the Big House (Sylvia Sidney, Gene Raymond)
Moonlight and Cactus (Tom Patricola)
Tony Won's scrap book
Fox news
February 20, 1932 (Saturday)
Expensive Women (Dolores Costello, Warren William)
Mack Sennett Comedy
February 21, 1932 (Sunday–Tuesday)
The Big Parade (J. Gilbert—in sound)
February 24, 1932 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Hell Divers (Wallace Beery, Clark Gable)
February 28, 1932 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Men of Chance (Mary Astor, Ricardo Cortez)
The News Hound (Frank McHugh)
Fox news
Vitaphone act
March 2, 1932 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Mata Hari (Greta Garbo, Ramon Novarro)
Oh, My Operation (Burns & Allen)
Fox news
March 6, 1932 (Sunday–Tuesday)
The Expert (Chic Sale, Dickie Moore)
Any Old Port (Laurel & Hardy)
Olympic Sportlight,
Song cartoon
Fox news
March 9, 1932 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Arrowsmith (Ronald Colman, Helen Hayes)
Mickey Cuts Up (Mickey Mouse)
March 13, 1932 (Sunday–Tuesday)
The Hatchet Man (Edward G. Robinson, Loretta Young)
When Summons Comes
Strange As It Seems
March 16, 1932 (Wednesday–Friday)
Polly of the Circus (Marion Davies, Clark Gable)
March 19, 1932 (Saturday–Saturday)
The Unexpected Father (Slim Summerville, Zasu Pitts)
Slide Babe Slide (Babe Ruth)
Zitari (South America's Lost City)
March 21, 1932 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Broken Lullaby (Lionel Barrymore)
The Bard of Broadway (Walter Winchell, Chic Sale)
Fox news
March 23, 1932 (Wednesday–Friday)
Beast of the City (Jean Harlow, Walter Huston)
The Perfect Suitor (Benny Rubin)
March 26, 1932 (Saturday)
No One Man (Carole Lombard, Ricardo Cortez)
March 27, 1932 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Shanghai Express (Marlene Dietrich, Clive Brook)
A "Torchy" comedy
March 30, 1932 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Fireman, Save My Child (Joe E. Brown)
Living God of the Mongols (travelogue)
100% Service (Burns & Allen)
Fox news
April 3, 1932 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Strangers in Love (Fredric March, Kay Francis)
The Music Box (Laurel & Hardy)
Fox news (featuring Phar Lap, sensational winner of
$50,000 Agua Caliento Race—also first pictures of the tornado)
April 6, 1932 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Arsene Lupin (John & Lionel Barrymore)
Summer Days (Dane and Arthur)
Fox news
April 10, 1932 (Sunday–Tuesday)
She Wanted a Millionaire (Joan Bennett, Spencer Tracy)
The Duck Hunt (Mickey Mouse)
April 13, 1932 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Lost Squaddron (Richard Dix, Mary Astor)
April 17, 1932 (Sunday–Tuesday)
The Greeks had a Word for Them (Ina Claire, Joan Blondell, Madge Evans)
In Walked Charlie (Charlie Chase)
Fox news
April 20, 1932 (Wednesday–Saturday)
One Hour With You (Maurice Chevalier, Jeannette MacDonald)
April 24, 1932 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Girl Crazy (Wheeler & Woolsey)
April 27, 1932 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Tarzan the Ape Man (Johnny Weissmuller)
May 1, 1932 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Devil's Lottery (Elissa Landi)
May 4, 1932 (Wednesday–Friday)
But the Flesh is Weak (Robt. Montgomery, Nora Gregor)
May 7, 1932 (Saturday)
Careless Lady (Joan Bennett, John Boles)
May 8, 1932 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Sky Bride (Richard Arlen, Jack Oakie)
Andy Clyde comedy
Peg Leg Pete cartoon
Fox news
May 11, 1932 (Wednesday–Friday)
The Trial of Vivienne Ware (Joan Bennett, Donald Cook)
May 14, 1932 (Saturday)
The Wiser Sex (Claudette Colbert, Melvyn Douglas)
Special news scoop—the accident in San Diego to the
May 15, 1932 (Sunday–Tuesday)
The Wet Parade (Walter Huston, Jimmie Durante, Dorothy Jordan)—Free Beer and Pretzels "cold delicious golden glow
at our bar in the lobby"!!!
May 18, 1932 (Wednesday–Friday)
The Crowd Roars (James Cagney, Joan Blondell)
Strictly Unbelievable (Zasu Pitts, Thelma Todd)
Flip the Frog cartoon
Fox news
May 21, 1932 (Saturday–Sunday)
Cheaters at Play (Thomas Meighan, Charlotte Greenwood)
Subway Symphony (Al St. John)
May 23, 1932 (Monday–Tuesday)
Letty Lynton (Joan Crawford, Robert Montgomery)
The Billboard Girl (Bing Crosby)
On stage in person—Pietro Brescias and his Harlequins
(12 masters of symphonic melody)
May 25, 1932 (Wednesday–Friday)
Man Wanted (Kay Francis, David Manners)
May 28, 1932 (Saturday)
Are You Listening (William Haines, Madge Evans)
Choo-Choo (Our Gang)
Rabid Hunters (cartoon)
May 29, 1932 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Scarface (Paul Muni, Ann Dvorak)—no children's tickets sold
June 1, 1932 (Wednesday–Friday)
Symphony of Six Million (Irene Dunne, Ricardo Cortez)
June 4, 1932 (Saturday)
Night World (Mae Clarke, Lew Ayres)
The Feathered Serpent (an absorbing travelogue on Mexico)
The Boudoir Butler (Andy Clyde)
Knowmore College (Rudy Vallee)
June 5, 1932 (Sunday–Tuesday)
The Rich Are Always With Us (Ruth Chatterton, George Brent)
The Chimp (Laurel & Hardy)
Mickey Mouse cartoon
June 8, 1932 (Wednesday–Friday)
Night Court (Phillips Holmes, Walter Huston, Anita Page)
June 11, 1932 (Saturday)
Sinners in the Sun (Carole Lombard, Chester Morris)
Torchy comedy
AMATEUR NIGHT! Local talent, loads of fun,
dancers—singers—acrobats—comedians—prizes to the
winners, cash, cash!
June 12, 1932 (Sunday–Tuesday)
As You Desire Me (Greta Garbo)
June 15, 1932 (Wednesday–Friday)
Man About Town (Warner Baxter, Karen Morley)
June 18, 1932 (Saturday)
Play Girl (Loretta Young)
Amateur night!
June 19, 1932 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Society Girl (James Dunn, Spencer Tracy)
First in War (Charlie Chase)
Fox news
June 22, 1932 (Wednesday–Friday)
The Tenderfoot (Joe E. Brown, Ginger Rogers)
The Cole Case (Van Dine Mystery)
Borneo Travelogue
Fox news
June 25, 1932 (Saturday–Friday)
The Radio Patrol (Robert Armstrong, Lila Lee)
Boy Friend Comedy
Flip the Frog cartoon
Amateur night!
June 25, 1932 (Saturday–Tuesday)
Merrily We Go to Hell (Sylvia Sidney, Fredric March)
Mother's Holiday (a comedy)
June 29, 1932 (Wednesday–Friday)
The Famous Ferguson Case (Joan Blondell)
High Hats and Low Brows (a comedy)
July 2, 1932 (Saturday)
Impatient Maiden (Lew Ayres, Mae Clarke)
The Pooch (Our Gang)
In person—White Rover, the World's largest Dog
Amateur night
July 3, 1932 (Sunday–Monday)
Thunder Below (Tallulah Bankhead, Charles Bickford)
Mickey Mouse cartoon
July 5, 1932 (Tuesday–Wednesday)
New Morals for Old (Robert Young, Lewis Stone, Margaret Perry, Myrna Loy)
Around the Equator on Roller Skates (a comedy)
July 7, 1932 (Thursday–Friday)
Mystery Ranch (George O'Brien, Cecilia Parker)
July 9, 1932 (Saturday)
Roadhouse Murder (Dorothy Jordan, Eric Linden)
Amateur night
July 10, 1932 (Sunday–Monday)
Make Me a Star (Joan Blondell, Stuart Erwin)
July 12, 1932 (Tuesday–Wednesday)
Street of Women (Kay Francis)
Peter Burke, Reporter (Frank McHugh)
Ruth Etting
Fox news
July 14, 1932 (Thursday–Friday)
Bachelor's Affairs (Adolphe Menjou, Minna Gombell)
July 16, 1932 (Saturday)
The Dark Horse (Guy Kibbee, Bette Davis, Warren William)
Amateur nite!
July 17, 1932 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Red Headed Woman (Jean Harlow, Chester Morris)
Bun Voyage (Lester Allen)
Ripley's Believe It or Not
Paramount news
July 20, 1932 (Wednesday)
Week Ends Only (Joan Bennett, Ben Lyon)
Vagabond Abroad (cartoon)
July 21, 1932 (Thursday–Friday)
The Man From Yesterday (Claudette Colbert, Clive Brook)
July 23, 1932 (Saturday)
Is My Face Red? (Helen Twelvetrees, Ricardo Cortez)
Amateur night!
July 24, 1932 (Sunday–Monday)
Lady and Gent (George Bancroft, Wynne Gibson)
That's My Meat (a cameo comedy)
Fox news
July 26, 1932 (Tuesday–Wednesday)
Unashamed (Helen Twelvetrees, Robert Young, Lewis Stone)
The Promoter (Benny Rubin)
July 28, 1932 (Thursday–Friday)
Jewel Robbery (William Powell, Kay Francis)
Niagara Falls (a comedy)
July 30, 1932 (Saturday–Sunday)
The Strange Case of Clara Deane (Wynne Gibson, Pat O'Brien)
Talent night
August 1, 1932 (Monday–Tuesday)
The Washington Masquerade (Lionel Barrymore, Karen Morley)
Barnyard Olympics (Mickey Mouse)
August 3, 1932 (Wednesday–Friday)
Winner Take All (James Cagney—"Tarzan was a sissy compared to him!")
August 6, 1932 (Saturday–Tuesday)
Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm (Marian Nixon, Ralph Bellamy)
August 10, 1932 (Wednesday–Friday)
South Sea Adventures (Zane Grey)
Million Dollar Legs (Jack Oakie, W. C. Fields)
August 13, 1932 (Saturday)
Madame Racketeer (Alison Skipworth, George Raft)
Amateur night
August 14, 1932 (Sunday–Tuesday)
The First Year (Janet Gaynor, Charles Farrell)
Up Pops the Ghost (comedy)
Olympic records
August 17, 1932 (Wednesday–Friday)
Skyscraper Souls (Warren William, Jean Hersholt, Anita Page)
Mickey's Revue (Mickey Mouse)
GOLD NIGHT tonight!
August 20, 1932 (Saturday)
Guilty as Hell (Edmund Lowe, Victor McLaglen)
Amateur night
Midnight preview—Bring 'Em Back Alive (Frank Buck)
August 21, 1932 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Bring 'Em Back Alive (Frank Buck)
August 24, 1932 (Wednesday)
A Passport to Hell (Elissa Landi, Paul Lukas)
August 25, 1932 (Thursday–Friday)
Miss Pinkerton (Joan Blondell, George Brent)
In person—Mme. Schumann-Heink "America's most beloved
Opera Star"
August 27, 1932 (Saturday)
Crooner (David Manners, Ann Dvorak)
Vaudeville review
August 28, 1932 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Doctor X (Lionel Atwill, Fay Wray)
August 31, 1932 (Wednesday–Wednesday)
The Painted Woman (Peggy Shannon, Spencer Tracy)
Gold night!
September 1, 1932 (Thursday–Friday)
The Devil and the Deep (Gary Cooper, Tallulah Bankhead)
September 3, 1932 (Saturday)
Almost Married (Violet Heming, Ralph Bellamy)
Amateur night
September 4, 1932 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Horse Feathers (Marx Brothers)
Vendetta (an operalogue)
September 7, 1932 (Wednesday)
Big City Blues (Joan Blondell, Eric Linden)
Gold night
September 8, 1932 (Thursday–Friday)
Speak Easily (Buster Keaton, Jimmy Durante)
September 10, 1932 (Saturday)
Stranger in Town (Chic Sale, David Manners, Ann Dvorak)
Amateur night
September 11, 1932 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Bird of Paradise (Dolores Del Rio, Joel McCrea)
September 14, 1932 (Wednesday–Friday)
Down to Earth (Will Rogers, Dorothy Jordan)
Gold night
September 17, 1932 (Saturday)
The Purchase Price (Barbara Stanwyck, George Brent)
Amateur night
September 18, 1932 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Love Me Tonight (Maurice Chevalier, Jeanette MacDonald)
September 21, 1932 (Wednesday)
70,000 Witnesses (Phillips Holmes, Dorothy Jordan)—"70,000
cheers became shrieks as the half-back fell, murdered!"
Gold night
September 22, 1932 (Thursday)
Tom Brown of Culver (Tom Brown, H.B. Warner)
Drawing for a 1932 Essex Terraplane—a car from the
Packard-Hudson-Essex dealers.
September 23, 1932 (Saturday)
Congorilla (Mr. & Mrs. Martin Johnson)
3 vaudeville acts
Amateur night
September 24, 1932 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Blessed Event (Lee Tracy, Mary Brian, Dick Powell)
Show Business (Zasu Pitts, Thelma Todd)
September 28, 1932 (Wednesday)
Reserved for Ladies (Leslie Howard)
Gold night
September 29, 1932 (Thursday–Friday)
Blondie of the Follies (Marion Davies, Robert Montgomery)
October 1, 1932 (Saturday)
The Vanishing Frontier (Johnny Mack Brown)
Amateur night
October 2, 1932 (Sunday–Monday)
Two Against the World (Constance Bennett)
October 4, 1932 (Tuesday–Saturday)
Back Street (Irene Dunne, John Boles)
Breaking Even (Tom Howard)
October 9, 1932 (Sunday)
Okay America (Lew Ayres, Maureen O'Sullivan)
October 10, 1932 (Monday–Tuesday)
Blonde Venus (Marlene Dietrich
October 12, 1932 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Grand Hotel (Greta Garbo, John Barrymore, Joan Crawford, Wallace Beery, Lionel Barrymore)
October 16, 1932 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Smilin' Through (Norma Shearer, Fredric March, Leslie Howard)
October 19, 1932 (Wednesday–Friday)
A Bill of Divorcement (John Barrymore, Katharine Hepburn)
The Fall of Troy (Stanford vs. USC—accompanied by organ)
The Singing Plumber (Donal Dovis)
Rhapsody in Black and Blue (Louie Armstrong)
October 22, 1932 (Saturday)
The Night of June 13 (Clive Brook, Lila Lee)
4 vaudeville acts
October 23, 1932 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Pack Up Your Troubles (Laurel & Hardy)
October 26, 1932 (Wednesday–Friday)
American Madness (Walter Huston)
Alum & Eve (Thelma Todd, Zasu Pitts)
October 29, 1932 (Saturday)
Downstairs (John Gilbert, Virginia Bruce)
4 vaudeville acts
October 30, 1932 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Night After Night (George Raft, Mae West)
Girl Grief (Charlie Chase)
Krazy Kat Kartoon
November 2, 1932 (Wednesday–Friday)
The All American (Richard Arlen)
November 5, 1932 (Saturday)
The Age of Consent (Dorothy Wilson, Arline Judge)
On stage - college follies
November 6, 1932 (Sunday–Monday)
The Big Broadcast (Stuart Erwin, Bing Crosby, Burns & Allen)
November 8, 1932 (Tuesday–Friday)
Red Dust (Clark Gable, JeanHarlow)
November 12, 1932 (Saturday)
Hat Check Girl (Sally Eilers, Ben Lyon)
4 vaudeville acts
November 13, 1932 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Too Busy to Work (Will Rogers)
November 16, 1932 (Wednesday–Saturday)
Rackety Rax (Victor McLaglen, Greta Nissen)
November 20, 1932 (Sunday)
Wild Girl (Charles Farrell, Joan Blondell)
4 vaudeville acts
November 21, 1932 (Monday–Tuesday)
Air Mail (Ralph Bellamy, Gloria Stuart)
Now We'll Tell One (Charlie Chase)
Tom & Jerry cartoon
November 23, 1932 (Wednesday–Friday)
I am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (Paul Muni)
November 26, 1932 (Saturday)
Kongo (Walter Huston, Lupe Velez)
4 vaudeville acts
November 27, 1932 (Sunday–Tuesday)
Tess of the Storm Country (Janet Gaynor, Charles Farrell)
November 30, 1932 (Wednesday–Friday)
Sherlock Holmes (Clive Brook, Miriam Jordan, Ernest Torrence)
December 3, 1932 (Saturday)
Trouble in Paradise (Miriam Hopkins, Kay Francis, Herbert Marshall)
4 vaudeville acts
December 4, 1932 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Prosperity (Marie Dressler, Polly Moran)
December 8, 1932 (Thursday–Sunday)
Call Her Savage (Clara Bow)
December 12, 1932 (Monday–Tuesday)
Rain (Joan Crawford)
December 14, 1932 (Wednesday–Friday)
No More Orchids (Carole Lombard, Walter Connolly)
Highlights from Notre Dame/USC game
December 17, 1932 (Saturday)
Wild Horse Mesa (Randolph Scott, Sally Blane)
Vaudeville acts
December 18, 1932 (Sunday–Wednesday)
Flesh (Wallace Beery, Ricardo Cortez, Karen Morley)
December 22, 1932 (Thursday–Sunday)
If I Had a Million (Gary Cooper, George Raft, W. C. Fields)
December 26, 1932 (Monday–Tuesday)
Silver Dollar (Edward G. Robinson, Bebe Daniels)
Trader Mickey (Mickey Mouse)
December 28, 1932 (Wednesday–Friday)
Undercover Man (George Raft, Nancy Carroll)
Hesitating Love (Louise Fazenda, Marie Prevost)
Rio the Magnificent (travelogue)
December 31, 1932 (Saturday–Thursday)
Faithless (Tallulah Bankhead, Robt. Montgomery)